Courses – Spring 2022

This list is posted for convenience only and does not necessarily reflect the Registrar’s official schedule of classes. For comprehensive course information including headcount and registration details please see the UConn Student Administration System.

PDF version of the course list.

Catalog Nbr Class Section Academic Career Description Hours/Days/Location Instructor (Role)
1100Q N60 Undergrad Elem Concepts of Stats 2:30PM – 3:45PM / MoWe / ACD207 Kathleen Dale (PI)
1100Q N60D Undergrad Elem Concepts of Stats 3:45PM – 4:35PM / Mo / ACD314 Kathleen Dale (PI)
1100Q N61 Undergrad Elem Concepts of Stats 5:45PM – 7:00PM / MoWe / ACD206 Kathleen Dale (PI)
1100Q N61D Undergrad Elem Concepts of Stats 4:40PM – 5:30PM / We / ACD314 Kathleen Dale (PI)
1000Q H90 Undergrad Intro to Statistics I 8:00AM – 9:15AM / TuTh / HTB217 Stefanie Reay (PI)
1000Q H90D Undergrad Intro to Statistics I 9:15AM – 9:40AM / TuTh / HTB217 Stefanie Reay (PI)
1100Q 800 Undergrad Elem Concepts of Stats 12:00AM – 12:00AM / / Julie Rogers (PI),
Nalini Ravishanker (TC),
Patricia Pires (EC)
1100Q 801 Undergrad Elem Concepts of Stats 12:00AM – 12:00AM / / Danielle Rivard (PI),
Nalini Ravishanker (TC),
Sonya Petteway (EC),
Una Park (EC)
1100Q 802 Undergrad Elem Concepts of Stats 12:00AM – 12:00AM / / Michael Melillo (PI),
Nalini Ravishanker (TC),
Suzanne Markowski (EC)
1100Q 803 Undergrad Elem Concepts of Stats 12:00AM – 12:00AM / / Joseph Lipp III (EC),
Kara Greenberg (PI),
Mandy Cheung (EC),
Nalini Ravishanker (TC)
1100Q 804 Undergrad Elem Concepts of Stats 12:00AM – 12:00AM / / Alyssa Corsaro (EC),
Nalini Ravishanker (TC),
Tammy Moscrip (PI)
1100Q 806 Undergrad Elem Concepts of Stats 12:00AM – 12:00AM / / Nalini Ravishanker (TC),
Shane Donahue (PI)
1100Q 807 Undergrad Elem Concepts of Stats 12:00AM – 12:00AM / / Meghan Canning (PI),
Melissa Jacobs (EC),
Nalini Ravishanker (TC)
5225 001 Graduate Data Mgmt and Prog R and SAS 12:30PM – 1:45PM / TuTh / AUST313 Haim Bar (PI),
Haiwei Zhou (TC)
5515 001 Graduate Design of Experiments 2:00PM – 3:15PM / TuTh / AUST202 Jiadong Fang (TC),
Joseph Glaz (PI)
5605 001 Graduate Applied Statistics II 11:00AM – 12:15PM / TuTh / AUST344 Elizabeth Schifano (PI),
Zijian Huang (TC)
5625 001 Graduate Introduction to Biostatistics 2:00PM – 3:15PM / MoWe / AUST340 Jung Wun Lee (TC),
Ofer Harel (PI)
5635 001 Graduate Clinical Trials 2:30PM – 5:15PM / Fr / AUST103 Naitee Ting (PI),
Yong Qiao (TC)
5685 001 Graduate Mathematical Statistics II 9:30AM – 10:45AM / TuTh / AUST202 Nitis Mukhopadhyay (PI),
Swathi Venkatesan (TC)
5815 001 Graduate Longitudinal Data Analysis 11:00AM – 1:45PM / Fr / AUST340 Chiranjit Dutta (TC),
Ming-Hui Chen (PI)
6494 001 Graduate Seminar in Biostatistics 10:10AM – 11:00AM / Mo / AUST340 Nalini Ravishanker (PI)
6494 001D Graduate Seminar in Biostatistics 10:10AM – 12:05PM / We / AUST340 Nalini Ravishanker (SI)
1000Q 001 Undergrad Intro to Statistics I 12:30PM – 1:45PM / TuTh / AUST108 Zhanna Pozdnyakova (PI)
1000Q 001D Undergrad Intro to Statistics I 8:00AM – 8:50AM / Mo / AUST102 Yong Qiao (TA),
Zhanna Pozdnyakova (SI)
1000Q 002D Undergrad Intro to Statistics I 12:20PM – 1:10PM / We / AUST102 Garrett Frady (TA),
Zhanna Pozdnyakova (SI)
1000Q 003D Undergrad Intro to Statistics I 8:30AM – 9:20AM / Tu / AUST313 Yong Qiao (TA),
Zhanna Pozdnyakova (SI)
1000Q 004D Undergrad Intro to Statistics I 8:00AM – 8:50AM / We / AUST103 Chiranjit Dutta (TA),
Zhanna Pozdnyakova (SI)
1000Q 005D Undergrad Intro to Statistics I 1:25PM – 2:15PM / We / AUST102 Srawan Bishnoi (TA),
Zhanna Pozdnyakova (SI)
1000Q 015 Undergrad Intro to Statistics I 11:00AM – 12:15PM / TuTh / AUST108 Zhanna Pozdnyakova (PI)
1000Q 015D Undergrad Intro to Statistics I 8:00AM – 8:50AM / Fr / AUST102 Jiarui Liu (TA),
Zhanna Pozdnyakova (SI)
1000Q 017D Undergrad Intro to Statistics I 11:15AM – 12:05PM / Fr / AUST102 Surya Teja Eada (TA),
Zhanna Pozdnyakova (SI)
1000Q 018D Undergrad Intro to Statistics I 1:25PM – 2:15PM / Fr / AUST102 Jiadong Fang (TA),
Zhanna Pozdnyakova (SI)
1000Q 019D Undergrad Intro to Statistics I 9:05AM – 9:55AM / Mo / AUST102 Surya Teja Eada (TA),
Zhanna Pozdnyakova (SI)
1000Q 020D Undergrad Intro to Statistics I 10:10AM – 11:00AM / Fr / AUST102 Surya Teja Eada (TA),
Zhanna Pozdnyakova (SI)
1000Q 027 Undergrad Intro to Statistics I 9:30AM – 10:45AM / TuTh / AUST108 Prince Allotey (PI)
1000Q 027D Undergrad Intro to Statistics I 10:10AM – 11:00AM / Mo / GENT140 Prince Allotey (SI),
Zoe Gibbs (TA)
1000Q 028D Undergrad Intro to Statistics I 10:10AM – 11:00AM / Fr / JONS229 Bangchen Xu (TA),
Prince Allotey (SI)
1000Q 029D Undergrad Intro to Statistics I 6:00PM – 6:50PM / Th / AUST103 Bangchen Xu (TA),
Prince Allotey (SI)
1000Q 031D Undergrad Intro to Statistics I 8:30AM – 9:20AM / Th / AUST202 Prince Allotey (SI)
1000Q 032D Undergrad Intro to Statistics I 3:35PM – 4:25PM / Fr / AUST102 Prince Allotey (SI)
1100Q 001 Undergrad Elem Concepts of Stats 8:00AM – 9:15AM / TuTh / AUST108 Austin Menger (PI)
1100Q 001D Undergrad Elem Concepts of Stats 8:30AM – 9:20AM / We / AUST313 Austin Menger (SI),
Jingyu Sun (TA)
1100Q 002D Undergrad Elem Concepts of Stats 12:20PM – 1:10PM / Mo / AUST102 Austin Menger (SI),
Fusheng Yang (TA)
1100Q 003D Undergrad Elem Concepts of Stats 2:30PM – 3:20PM / We / AUST313 Austin Menger (SI),
Namitha Pais (TA)
1100Q 004D Undergrad Elem Concepts of Stats 3:35PM – 4:25PM / We / AUST313 Austin Menger (SI),
Namitha Pais (TA)
1100Q 005D Undergrad Elem Concepts of Stats 5:00PM – 5:50PM / Th / AUST103 Austin Menger (SI),
Fusheng Yang (TA)
1100Q 006D Undergrad Elem Concepts of Stats 3:35PM – 4:25PM / Mo / AUST313 Austin Menger (SI),
Fusheng Yang (TA)
1100Q 015D Undergrad Elem Concepts of Stats 9:05AM – 9:55AM / Mo / TLS301 Kathleen McLaughlin (SI),
Ziyang Wang (TA)
2215Q 001 Undergrad Introduction to Statistics II 2:00PM – 3:15PM / TuTh / AUST110 Amir Kouzehkanani (PI),
Richard Baidoo (TC)
2215Q 002 Undergrad Introduction to Statistics II 3:30PM – 4:45PM / TuTh / AUST110 Amir Kouzehkanani (PI),
Xiaohui Yin (TC)
2215Q 003 Undergrad Introduction to Statistics II 2:00PM – 3:15PM / TuTh / YNG128 Swathi Venkatesan (PI)
3025Q 001 Undergrad Statistical Methods 12:30PM – 1:45PM / TuTh / AUST110 Emmy Karim (PI),
Richard Baidoo (TC)
3025Q 002 Undergrad Statistical Methods 2:00PM – 3:15PM / TuTh / AUST344 Emmy Karim (PI),
Ganchao Wei (TC)
3025Q 003 Undergrad Statistical Methods 2:30PM – 3:20PM / MoWeFr / AUST102 Kelin Zhong (TC),
Patrick Toman (PI)
3255 001 Undergrad Introduction to Data Science 3:30PM – 4:45PM / TuTh / FSB202 Jun Yan (PI),
Yifan Li (TC)
3345Q 001 Undergrad Probability Models Engineers 2:00PM – 3:15PM / TuTh / BUSN204 Alokesh Manna (TC),
Zhiyi Chi (PI)
3375Q 001 Undergrad Intro to Mathematical Stats I 12:30PM – 1:45PM / TuTh / BCH443 Dashun Liu (PI),
Yang Jiao (TC)
3375Q 001D Undergrad Intro to Mathematical Stats I 12:25PM – 1:15PM / Fr / FG101 Dashun Liu (SI),
Yuen Tsz Lau (TA)
3375Q 002 Undergrad Intro to Mathematical Stats I 4:40PM – 5:55PM / MoWe / AUST102 Hao Wu (TC),
Srawan Bishnoi (PI)
3375Q 002D Undergrad Intro to Mathematical Stats I 1:25PM – 2:35PM / Fr / AUST202 Srawan Bishnoi (SI)
3445 001 Undergrad Intro to Mathematical Stats II 11:00AM – 12:15PM / TuTh / AUST103 Brisilda Ndreka (TC),
Victor Hugo Lachos Davila (PI)
3445 001D Undergrad Intro to Mathematical Stats II 10:10AM – 11:00AM / Fr / GENT140 Victor Hugo Lachos Davila (SI),
Zehan Yang (TA)
3445 002 Undergrad Intro to Mathematical Stats II 12:30PM – 1:45PM / TuTh / MONT319 Fusheng Yang (TC),
Lucas Godoy (PI)
3445 002D Undergrad Intro to Mathematical Stats II 1:25PM – 2:15PM / We / AUST202 Fusheng Yang (TA),
Lucas Godoy (SI)
3445 003 Undergrad Intro to Mathematical Stats II 2:00PM – 3:15PM / TuTh / AUST313 Alokesh Manna (TC),
Brisilda Ndreka (PI)
3445 003D Undergrad Intro to Mathematical Stats II 11:15AM – 12:05PM / Fr / BUSN226 Brisilda Ndreka (SI),
Zoe Gibbs (TA)
3445 004 Undergrad Intro to Mathematical Stats II 3:30PM – 4:45PM / TuTh / AUST202 Garrett Frady (PI),
Xiaohui Yin (TC)
3445 004D Undergrad Intro to Mathematical Stats II 10:10AM – 11:00AM / We / AUST102 Garrett Frady (SI)
3445 005 Undergrad Intro to Mathematical Stats II 10:10AM – 11:00AM / MoWeFr / AUST202 Chaeyeon Yoo (TC),
Jung Wun Lee (PI)
3445 005D Undergrad Intro to Mathematical Stats II 12:20PM – 1:10PM / We / AUST202 Jung Wun Lee (SI),
Zehan Yang (TA)
3494W 001 Undergrad Undergraduate Seminar 3:35PM – 4:25PM / Mo / AUST163 Lynn Kuo (PI),
Yanyan Zhu (TC)
3494W 002 Undergrad Undergraduate Seminar 4:40PM – 5:30PM / Mo / AUST163 Lynn Kuo (PI),
Xiaohui Yin (TC)
3675Q 001 Undergrad Statistical Computing 9:30AM – 10:45AM / TuTh / AUST340 Hongfei Li (TC),
Yao Zheng (PI)
3675Q 001L Undergrad Statistical Computing 1:25PM – 2:15PM / We / AUST313 Yao Zheng (SI),
Zijian Huang (TA)
4190 001 Undergrad Field Study Internship 12:00AM – 12:00AM / / Lynn Kuo (PI)
4299 001 Undergrad Independent Study 12:00AM – 12:00AM / / Elizabeth Schifano (PI)
4299 002 Undergrad Independent Study 12:00AM – 12:00AM / / NRRSTORIND Ofer Harel (PI)
4299 003 Undergrad Independent Study 12:00AM – 12:00AM / / NRRSTORIND Ming-Hui Chen (PI)
4299 004 Undergrad Independent Study 12:00AM – 12:00AM / / NRRSTORIND Yuwen Gu (PI)
4299 005 Undergrad Independent Study 12:00AM – 12:00AM / / NRRSTORIND Tania B. Huedo-Medina (PI)
4389 001 Undergrad Undergraduate Research 12:00AM – 12:00AM / / NRRSTORIND Lynn Kuo (PI)
4389 002 Undergrad Undergraduate Research 12:00AM – 12:00AM / / NRRSTORIND Elizabeth Schifano (PI)
4389 003 Undergrad Undergraduate Research 12:00AM – 12:00AM / / NRRSTORIND Ofer Harel (PI)
4389 004 Undergrad Undergraduate Research 12:00AM – 12:00AM / / NRRSTORIND Ming-Hui Chen (PI)
4389 005 Undergrad Undergraduate Research 12:00AM – 12:00AM / / NRRSTORIND Jun Yan (PI)
4389 006 Undergrad Undergraduate Research 12:00AM – 12:00AM / / NRRSTORIND Yuwen Gu (PI)
4389 007 Undergrad Undergraduate Research 12:00AM – 12:00AM / / NRRSTORRES Haim Bar (PI)
4525 001 Undergrad Sampling Theory 12:30PM – 1:45PM / TuTh / FSB216 Jing Li (TC),
Yuwen Gu (PI)
5095 001 Graduate Investigation of Special Topic 3:35PM – 4:25PM / Mo / AUST163 Lynn Kuo (PI),
Yanyan Zhu (TC)
5095 002 Graduate Investigation of Special Topic 4:40PM – 5:30PM / Mo / AUST163 Lynn Kuo (PI),
Xiaohui Yin (TC)
5095 003 Graduate Investigation of Special Topic 12:00AM – 12:00AM / / NRRSTORDPT Vladimir Pozdnyakov (PI)
5125 001 Graduate Computing Statistical Data Sci 11:15AM – 12:05PM / We / AUST202 Boyi Zhang (TC),
HaiYing Wang (PI)
5125 001D Graduate Computing Statistical Data Sci 10:10AM – 12:05PM / Mo / AUST445 HaiYing Wang (SI)
5192 001 Graduate Supervised Rsrch in Statistics 12:00AM – 12:00AM / / NRRSTORPRA Vladimir Pozdnyakov (PI)
5192 002 Graduate Supervised Rsrch in Statistics 12:00AM – 12:00AM / / NRRSTORPRA Jun Yan (PI)
5225 001 Graduate Data Mgmt and Prog R and SAS 12:30PM – 1:45PM / TuTh / AUST313 Haim Bar (PI),
Haiwei Zhou (TC)
5255 001 Graduate Introduction to Data Science 3:30PM – 4:45PM / TuTh / FSB202 Jun Yan (PI),
Yifan Li (TC)
5315 001 Graduate Analysis of Experiments 8:00AM – 9:15AM / TuTh / AUST102 Emmy Karim (PI),
Yuen Tsz Lau (TC)
5315 002 Graduate Analysis of Experiments 9:30AM – 10:45AM / TuTh / KNS201 Kelin Zhong (TC),
Kun Chen (PI)
5525 001 Graduate Sampling Theory 12:30PM – 1:45PM / TuTh / FSB216 Jing Li (TC),
Yuwen Gu (PI)
5675 001 Graduate Bayesian Data Analysis 11:30AM – 2:15PM / Fr / AUST344 Xiaojing Wang (PI),
Yuhao Li (TC)
5735 001 Graduate Linear Models II 11:15AM – 1:10PM / Mo / AUST340 Brisilda Ndreka (TC),
Nalini Ravishanker (PI)
5735 001D Graduate Linear Models II 12:20PM – 1:10PM / We / AUST340 Nalini Ravishanker (SI)
6494 001 Graduate Seminar in Applied Statistics 10:10AM – 11:00AM / Mo / AUST340 Nalini Ravishanker (PI)
6494 001D Graduate Seminar in Applied Statistics 10:10AM – 12:05PM / We / AUST340 Nalini Ravishanker (SI)
6515 001 Graduate Statistical Inference II 12:30PM – 1:45PM / TuTh / AUST103 Boyi Zhang (TC),
Victor Hugo Lachos Davila (PI)
6615 001 Graduate Stat Learning and Optimization 2:00PM – 3:15PM / TuTh / AUST340 Chiranjit Dutta (TC),
Yuwen Gu (PI)
6894 001 Graduate Sem in Theory of Probability 11:00AM – 12:15PM / TuTh / AUST313 Boyi Zhang (TC),
Vladimir Pozdnyakov (PI)