University of Connecticut University of UC Title Fallback Connecticut

Courses — Spring 2018

This list is posted for convenience only and does not necessarily reflect the Registrar’s official schedule of classes. For comprehensive course information including headcount and registration details please see the UConn Student Administration System.

Course Number  Course Title Time Instructor
1000Q-01-11 Intro to Stat I TuTh 12:30-1:45 Z. Pozdnyakova
1000Q-15-24 Intro to Stat I TuTh 11-12:15 R. Apruzese
1000Q-27-36 Intro to Stat I TuTh 9:30-10:45 R. Apruzese
1100Q-01-10 Elem Concepts TuTh 9:30-10:45 Z. Pozdnyakova
1100Q-15-25 Elem Concepts MWF 8-8:50 K. McLaughlin
1100Q-31-40 Elem Concepts MWF 9:05-9:55 K. McLaughlin
2215Q-01 Intro to Stat II MW 5-6:15 Chen Zhang
2215Q-02 Intro to Stat II TuTh 3:30-4:45 D. Mao
2215Q-03 Intro to Stat II MWF 2:30-3:20 Yeongjin Gwon
2215Q-04 Intro to Stat II TuTh 12:30-1:45 Panpan Zhang
3005-01 AH 3005

GPAH 5005

Th 4-7 T. Huedo-Medina
3025Q-01 Stat Methods MWF 1:25-2:15 Yang Liu
3025Q-02 Stat Methods TuTh 2-3:15 Qian Meng
3025Q-03 Stat Methods MWF 11:15-12:05 Yan Zhuang
3025Q-04 Stat Methods MWF 2:30-3:20 Renjie Chen
3115Q-01 / 5315-01 Analysis of Experiments TuTh 2-3:15 J. Glaz
3115Q-02 Analysis of Experiments TuTh 11-12:15 HaiYing Wang
3345Q-01 Prob Models Engineers TuTh 12:30-1:45 R. Vitale
3375Q-01 Intro to Math-Stat

Discussion section scheduled

TuTh 2-3:15 P. Zhang
3445Q-01 Intro to Math Stat II

Discussion section scheduled

TuTh 2-3:15 Yuping Zhang
3445Q-02 Intro to Math Stat II

Discussion section scheduled

MWF 12:25-1:15 P. McLaughlin
3445Q-03 Intro to Math Stat II

Discussion section scheduled

TuTh 3:30-4:45 V.H. Lachos Davila
3445Q-04 Intro to Math Stat II

Discussion section scheduled

TuTh 11-12:15 J. Glaz
3445Q-05 Intro to Math Stat II

Discussion section scheduled

MWF 10:10-11 P. McLaughlin
3494W-01 Undergrad Sem M 4:40-5:30 L. Kuo
3515Q-01 Design of Experiments TuTh 2-3:15 Nehemy Lim
3675Q-01 Stat Computing TuTh 9:30-10:45 Nehemy Lim
3675Q-L Lab section W 1:25-2:15 TBD TA
STAT 4185 Special Topics – Data Science F 5:30-8:00 Abidemi Adeniji
STAT 4188 Variable Topics – GLIM

(3025, 3115 are pre-reqs)

M 1:25-3:20;

W 1:25-2:15

O. Harel
4525-01 /

5525-01

Sampling Theory MW 2-3:15 Yuwen Gu
STAT 5099-01 Invest of Spec Topics M 4:40-5:30 L. Kuo
BIST 5099-01 Invest of Spec Topics M 4:40-5:30 L. Kuo
STAT 5361-01 Stat Computing TuTh 12:30-1:45 J. Yan
BIST 5361-01 Stat Computing TuTh 12:30-1:45 J. Yan
STAT 5515-01 Design of Experiments TuTh 2-3:15 H. Bar
BIST 5515-01 Design of Experiments TuTh 2-3:15 H. Bar
STAT 5515-02 Design of Experiments TuTh 9:30-10:45 K. Chen
BIST 5515-02 Design of Experiments TuTh 9:30-10:45 K. Chen
STAT 5605-01 Applied Stat II TuTh 2-3:15 M.-H. Chen
BIST 5605-01 Applied Stat II TuTh 2-3:15 M.-H. Chen
STAT 5605-02 Applied Stat II TuTh 11-12:15 E. Schifano
BIST 5605-02 Applied Stat II TuTh 11-12:15 E. Schifano
STAT 5635-01 Clinical Trials F 2:30-5:15 N. Ting
BIST 5635-01 Clinical Trials F 2:30-5:15 N. Ting
STAT 5685-01 Math-Stat II

Stat grads only; others with consent

TuTh 3:30-4:45 X. Wang
BIST 5685-01 Math-Stat II

BIST grads only; others with consent

TuTh 3:30-4:45 X. Wang
STAT 5685-02 Math-Stat II

Stat grads only; others with consent

M 11-1;

W 11:15-12:05

N. Mukhopadhyay
STAT 5685-02D Problem session M 10:10-11 N. Mukhopadhyay
BIST 5685-02 Math-Stat II

BIST grads only; others with consent

M 11-1;

W 11:15-12:05

N. Mukhopadhyay
BIST 5685-02D Problem session M 10:10-11 N. Mukhopadhyay
STAT 6494-01 Bioinformatics TuTh 11-12:15 Yuping Zhang
BIST 6494-01 Bioinformatics TuTh 11-12:15 Yuping Zhang
STAT 6494-02 Advanced Time Series M 9:05-11;

W 10:10-11

N. Ravishanker
BIST 6494-02 Advanced Time Series M 9:05-11;

W 10:10-11

N. Ravishanker
STAT 6494-03 Statistical Consulting TuTh 12:30-1:45 H. Bar
BIST 6494-03 Statistical Consulting TuTh 12:30-1:45 H. Bar
STAT 6494-04 Analysis of Longitudinal Data TuTh 9:30-10:45 V. H. Lachos Davila
BIST 6494-04 Analysis of Longitudinal Data TuTh 9:30-10:45 V. H. Lachos Davila
STAT 6494-05 Statistical Inference for Big Data TuTh 3:30-4:45 Haiying Wang
BIST 6494-05 Statistical Inference for Big Data TuTh 3:30-4:45 Haiying Wang
STAT 6494-06/
BIST 6494-06(cross-listed with STAT 4188)
Variable Topics – GLIM

 

M 1:25-3:20;

W 1:25-2:15

O. Harel
STAT 6494-07 Data Science TuTh 2-3:15 Yan, Chen, Schifano
BIST 6494-07 Data Science TuTh 2-3:15 Yan, Chen, Schifano
STAT 6515 Stat Inference II M 11-1;

W 11:15-12:05

Z. Chi
STAT 6694-01 Linear Models II TuTh 9:30-10:45 X. Wang
STAT 6894-01 Probability II TuTh 11-12:15 V. Pozdnyakov

 

* Only students in the Biostatistics MS program are allowed to register for BIST courses.

 

Also listed:

4190-01 Field Study Internship By arrangement N. Ravishanker
4299-01 Independent Study By arrangement N. Ravishanker
4299-02 Independent Study By arrangement O. Harel
4299-03 Independent Study By arrangement T. Huedo-Medina
4299-04 Independent Study By arrangement STAFF
4389-01 Undergraduate Research By arrangement N. Ravishanker
4389-02 Undergraduate Research By arrangement O. Harel
5099-02 Independent Study By arrangement V. Pozdnyakov
5099-03 Independent Study By arrangement H. Bar
5099-04 Independent Study By arrangement N. Mukhopadhyay
5099-05 Independent Study By arrangement J. Yan
5099-06 Independent Study By arrangement L. Kuo
5099-07 Independent Study By arrangement Z. Chi