University of Connecticut University of UC Title Fallback Connecticut

Courses – Spring 2017

This list is posted for convenience only and does not necessarily reflect the Registrar’s official schedule of classes. For comprehensive course information including headcount and registration details please see the UConn Student Administration System.

Statistics (STAT) Courses

Course Number   Time Instructor Location
1000Q-01-11 TuTh 12:30-1:45 Z. Pozdnyakova LH 102
1000Q-15-24 TuTh 11-12:15 R. Apruzese PB 36
1000Q-27-36 TuTh 9:30-10:45 R. Apruzese PB 36
1100Q-01-10 TuTh 3:30-4:45 Z. Pozdnyakova PB 36
1100Q-15-25 MWF 8-8:50 K. McLaughlin ITE C80
1100Q-31-40 MWF 9:05-9:55 K. McLaughlin PB 36
2215Q-01 MW 5-6:15 J. Wu
2215Q-02 TuTh 3:30-4:45 V. Deshpande YNG 132
2215Q-03 MWF 2:30-3:20 Chen Zhang
3005-01 AH 3005

GPAH 5005

Th 4-7 T. Huedo-Medina UTEB175
3025Q-01 MWF 1:25-2:15 H. Li AUST 313
3025Q-02 TuTh 2-3:15 R. Vitale AUST 313
3025Q-03 MWF 11:15-12:05 R. Zha
3025Q-04 MWF 2:30-3:20 S. Bapat
3115Q-01 / 5315-01 M 2:30-4:25

W 2:30-3:20

L. Kuo AUST 344
3115Q-02 TuTh 11-12:15 A. Bishoyi
3345Q-01 TuTh 12:30-1:45 R. Vitale AUST 313
3445Q-01 Discussion section scheduled TuTh 2-3:15 P. Zhang
3445Q-02 Discussion section scheduled W 3:35-4:25;

F 2-4

G. Vaughan AUST 344
3445Q-03 Discussion section scheduled TuTh 3:30-4:45 P. Zhang AUST 313
3445Q-04 Discussion section scheduled TuTh 11-12:15 P. McLaughlin
3445Q-05 Discussion section scheduled MWF 10:10-11 A. Mishra
3494W-01 M 4:40-5:30 L. Kuo AUST 344
3515Q-01 TuTh 2-3:15 F. Wang
3675Q-01 TuTh 9:30-10:45 F. Wang AUST 340
3675Q-L Lab section W 1:25-2:15 Yaohua Zhang AUST 340
STAT 5099-01 M 4:40-5:30 L. Kuo AUST 344
BIST 5099-01 M 4:40-5:30 L. Kuo AUST 344
STAT 5361-01 TuTh 11-12:15 Z. Chi AUST 340
BIST 5361-01 TuTh 11-12:15 Z. Chi AUST 340
STAT 5515-01 TuTh 3:30-4:45 H. Bar YNG 132
BIST 5515-01 TuTh 3:30-4:45 H. Bar YNG 132
STAT 5515-02 TuTh 3:30-4:45 K. Chen AUST 445
BIST 5515-02 TuTh 3:30-4:45 K. Chen AUST 445
STAT 5605-01 M 1:25-3:20;

W 1:25-2:15

O. Harel AUST 202
BIST 5605-01 M 1:25-3:20;

W 1:25-2:15

O. Harel AUST 202
STAT 5605-02 TuTh 11-12:15 J. Yan
BIST 5605-02 TuTh 11-12:15 J. Yan
STAT 5685-01 Stat grads only; others with consent M 11-1;

W 11:15-12:05

V.H. Lachos Davila AUST 344
BIST 5685-01 Stat grads only; others with consent M 11-1;

W 11:15-12:05

V.H. Lachos Davila AUST 344
STAT 5685-02 Stat grads only; others with consent M 11-1;

W 11:15-12:05

N. Mukhopadhyay AUST 313
STAT 5685-02D Problem session M 10:10-11 N. Mukhopadhyay AUST 313
BIST 5685-02 Stat grads only; others with consent M 11-1;

W 11:15-12:05

N. Mukhopadhyay AUST 313
BIST 5685-02D Problem session M 10:10-11 N. Mukhopadhyay AUST 313
STAT 6494-01 Bioinformatics I Tu 12:30-1:45;

F 10-11-:15

Yuping Zhang AUST 340
BIST 6494-01 Bioinformatics I Tu 12:30-1:45;

F 10-11-:15

Yuping Zhang AUST 340
STAT 6494-03 Clinical Trials F 2:30-5:15 N. Ting AUST 344
BIST 6494-03 Clinical Trials F 2:30-5:15 N. Ting AUST 344
STAT 6494-04 Statistical Consulting TuTh 2-3:15 M.H. Chen AUST 344
BIST 6494-04 Statistical Consulting TuTh 2-3:15 M.H. Chen AUST 344
STAT 6694-01 Linear Models II TuTh 3:30-4:45 Z. Chi AUST 340
STAT 6894-01 Probability II TuTh 11-12:15 V. Pozdnyakov AUST 313

* Only students in the Biostatistics MS program are allowed to register for BIST courses.

Also listed:

4190-01 Field Study Internship By arrangement N. Ravishanker
4299-01 Independent Study By arrangement N. Ravishanker
4299-02 Independent Study By arrangement O. Harel
4299-03 Independent Study By arrangement T. Huedo-Medina
4299-04 Independent Study By arrangement STAFF
4389-01 Undergraduate Research By arrangement K. Chen
4389-02 Undergraduate Research By arrangement H. Bar
4389-03 Undergraduate Research By arrangement O. Harel
5099-02 Independent Study By arrangement V. Pozdnyakov
5099-03 Independent Study By arrangement H. Bar
5099-04 Independent Study By arrangement N. Mukhopadhyay
5099-05 Independent Study By arrangement J. Yan
5099-06 Independent Study By arrangement L. Kuo
5099-07 Independent Study By arrangement Z. Chi