University of Connecticut University of UC Title Fallback Connecticut

Courses – Fall 2017

This list is posted for convenience only and does not necessarily reflect the Registrar’s official schedule of classes. For comprehensive course information including headcount and registration details please see the UConn Student Administration System.

Statistics (STAT) Courses

 

Course Number   Time Instructor Location
1000Q-01-11 TuTh 11-12:15 R. Apruzese ITE C80
1000Q-15-24 TuTh 12:30-1:45 Z. Pozdnyakova PB 36
1000Q-27-36 TuTh 8-9:15 R. Apruzese PB 36
1100Q-01-11 TuTh 3:30-4:45 Z. Pozdnyakova ITE C80
1100Q-15-24 MWF 9:05-9:55 K. McLaughlin CHEM A120
1100Q-31-40 MWF 2:30-3:20 K. McLaughlin PB 36
2215Q-01 MW 4:40-5:55 Yeongjin Gwon AUST 313
2215Q-02 TuTh 3:30-4:45 Yishu Xue AUST 313
2215Q-03 MWF 10:10-11 Fan Zhang ITE 336
2215Q-04 TuTh 12:30-1:45 VH Lachos Davila AUST 202
3025Q-01 TuTh 5-6:15 Yang Li AUST 344
3025Q-02 MWF 1:25-2:15 Shariq Mohammed AUST 344
3025Q-03 MWF 10:10-11 Yan Zhuang AUST 313
3025Q-04 MWF 11:15-12:05 Yang Liu BCH 302
3115Q-01 / 5315-01  

TuTh 2-3:15

Joseph Glaz YNG 132
3375Q-01 Discussion section scheduled TuTh 11-12:15 Panpan Zhang AUST 313
3375Q-02 Discussion section scheduled MWF 12:25-1:10 Paul McLaughlin AUST 202
3375Q-03 Discussion section scheduled MWF 11:15-12:05 Jun Hu AUST 434
3375Q-04 Discussion section scheduled TuTh 5-6:15 Panpan Zhang AUST 313
3375Q-05 Discussion section scheduled MWF 10:10-11 Paul McLaughlin AUST 202
3375Q-06 Discussion section scheduled TuTh 9:30-10:45 VH Lachos Davila
3445-01 Discussion section scheduled TuTh 2-3:15 P. Zhang

Cancelled

AUST 202
3494W-01 M 4:40-5:30 Lynn Kuo AUST 344
3515Q-01 M 11:15-1:10;

W 11:15-1:05

Nehemy Lim  AUST 340
3965-01 TuTh 2-3:15 R. Vitale AUST 313
4625-01 / 5625-01 M 11:15-1:10;

W 11:15-12:05

Ofer Harel AUST 344
STAT 4825-01 / 5825-01 / BIST 5825-01 TuTh 9:30-10:45 N. Ravishanker AUST 344
5005-01 M 2:30-4:25;

W 2:30-3:20

Nehemy Lim AUST 102
5099-01 M 4:40-5:30 Lynn Kuo AUST 344
5505-01 TuTh 12:30-1:45 HaiYing Wang AUST 344
5505-02 TuTh 9:30-10:45 E. Schifano AUST 202
5585-01 Math-Stat/Stat grads only; others with consent TuTh 11-12:15 J. Yan AUST 344
5585-02 Math-Stat/Stat grads only; others with consent M 11-1;

W 11:15-12:05

Nitis Mukhopadhyay AUST 313
5585-02D Problem Session M 10:10-11 Nitis Mukhopadhyay AUST 313
5645-01 M 2:30-4:25;

W 2:30-3:20

L. Kuo AUST 344
5665-01 MW 2-3:15 Yuping Zhang AUST 313
5725-01 TuTh 9:30-10:45 X. Wang AUST 313
5725-02 MW 12:30-1:45 K. Chen

Cancelled for fall 17

AUST 340
6315-01 TuTh 2:00-3:15 D. Dey AUST 344
6325-01 TuTh 12:30-1:45 R. Vitale AUST 313
6494-01 Epidemiology F 2:30-5:15 J. Cappelleri AUST 344
6494-02 Data Management and Programming in SAS TuTh 3:30-4:45 H. Bar AUST 340
6494-03 Multivariable Statistical Inference Methods M 2:30-4:25;

W 2:30-3:20

Nitis Mukhopadhyay AUST 340
6494-04 Statistical Learning and Optimization TuTh 3:30-4:45 Yuwen Gu AUST 344

Biostatistics (BIST) Courses

Course Number Time Instructor Location
STAT 4825-01 / 5825-01 / BIST 5825-01 TuTh 9:30-10:45 N. Ravishanker AUST 344
5099-01 M 4:40-5:30 Lynn Kuo AUST 344
5505-01 TuTh 12:30-1:45 HaiYing Wang AUST 344
5505-02 TuTh 9:30-10:45 E. Schifano AUST 202
5585-01 Math-Stat/BIST grads only; others with consent TuTh 11-12:15 J. Yan AUST 344
5585-02 Math-Stat/BIST grads only; others with consent M 11-1;

W 11:15-12:05

Nitis Mukhopadhyay AUST 313
5585-02D Problem Session M 10:10-11 Nitis Mukhopadhyay AUST 313
5625-01 M 11:15-1:10;

W 11:15-12:05

Ofer Harel AUST 344
5645-01 M 2:30-4:25;

W 2:30-3:20

L. Kuo AUST 344
5665-01 MW 2-3:15 Yuping Zhang AUST 313
5725-01 TuTh 9:30-10:45 X. Wang AUST 313
5725-02 MW 12:30-1:45 K. Chen

Cancelled for fall 2017

AUST 340
6494-01 Epidemiology F 2:30-5:15 J. Cappelleri AUST 344
6494-02 Data Management and Programming in R and SAS TuTh 3:30-4:45 H. Bar AUST 340
6494-03 Multivariable Statistical Inference Methods M 2:30-4:25;

W 2:30-3:20

Nitis Mukhopadhyay AUST 340
6494-04 Statistical Learning and Optimization TuTh 3:30-4:45 Yuwen Gu AUST 344

* Only students in the Biostatistics MS program are allowed to register for BIST courses.

Also listed:

4190-01 Field Study Internship By arrangement N. Ravishanker
4299-01 Independent Study By arrangement N. Ravishanker
4299-02 Independent Study By arrangement T. Huedo-Medina
4299-03 Independent Study By arrangement STAFF
4299-04 Independent Study By arrangement O. Harel
4389-01 Undergraduate Research By arrangement N. Ravishanker
4389-02 Undergraduate Research By arrangement O. Harel
4389-03 Undergraduate Research By arrangement H. Bar
5099-02 Independent Study By arrangement Y. Zhang
5099-03 Independent Study By arrangement H. Bar
5099-04 Independent Study By arrangement N. Mukhopadhyay
5099-05 Independent Study By arrangement J. Yan
5099-06 Independent Study By arrangement Z. Chi
5099-07 Independent Study By arrangement J. Glaz