University of Connecticut University of UC Title Fallback Connecticut

Courses – Fall 2016

This list is posted for convenience only and does not necessarily reflect the Registrar’s official schedule of classes. For comprehensive course information including headcount and registration details please see the UConn Student Administration System.

Statistics (STAT) Courses

Course Number   Time Instructor Location Max capacity Seats reserved for Stats only
1000Q-01-11 TuTh 11-12:15 R. Apruzese ITE C80 275
1000Q-15-24 TuTh 12:30-1:45 Z. Pozdnyakova PB 36 250
1000Q-27-36 TuTh 8-9:15 R. Apruzese PB 36 250
1100Q-01-11 TuTh 3:30-4:45 Z. Pozdnyakova ITE C80 275
1100Q-15-24 MWF 9:05-9:55 K. McLaughlin CHEM A120 250
1100Q-31-40 MWF 2:30-3:20 K. McLaughlin PB 36 250
2215Q-01 MW 4:40-5:55 F. Wang AUST 313 40 15, 5-SLHS
2215Q-02 TuTh 3:30-4:45 V. Deshpande AUST 202 40 15, 5-SLHS
2215Q-03 MWF 10:10-11 D. Shi 40 15, 5-SLHS
3025Q-01 TuTh 5-6:15 Yaohua Zhang AUST 344 40 20
3025Q-02 MWF 1:25-2:15 R. Zha AUST 344 40 20
3025Q-03 MWF 10:10-11 Y. Zhuang AUST 313 40 15
3025Q-04 MWF 11:15-12:05 S. Bapat 40 15
3115Q-01 / 5315-01 TuTh 2-3:15 J. Glaz YNG 132 33/7 33
3375Q-01 Discussion section scheduled TuTh 11-12:15 P. Zhang AUST 344 40 15
3375Q-02 Discussion section scheduled MWF 11:15-12:05 P. McLaughlin AUST 313 40 15
3375Q-03 Discussion section scheduled TuTh 2-3:15 G. Vaughan AUST 344 40 15
3375Q-04 Discussion section scheduled TuTh 5-6:15 P. Zhang AUST 313 40 15
3375Q-05 Discussion section scheduled MWF 10:10-11 A. Mishra 40 15
3484-01 M 4:40-5:30 L. Kuo AUST 344 19 19
3494W-01 M 4:40-5:30 L. Kuo AUST 344 9 9
3965-01 TuTh 2-3:15 R. Vitale AUST 313 40
4625-01 / 5625-01 M 11:15-1:10;

W 11:15-12:05

O. Harel AUST 344 15/5
4825-01 / 5825-01 M 9:05-11;

W 10:10-11

N. Ravishanker AUST 344 20/15 10
5005-01 M 2:30-4:25;

W 2:30-3:20

F. Wang AUST 313 40
5099-01 M 4:40-5:30 L. Kuo AUST 344 15
5505-01 TuTh 12:30-1:45 H. Bar AUST 344 20
5505-02 TuTh 9:30-10:45 E. Schifano AUST 202 20
5585-01 STAT only; all others need consent TuTh 11-12:15 X. Wang AUST 340 10 10
5585-02 STAT only; all others need consent TuTh 11-12:15 N. Mukhopadhyay AUST 313 11 11
5725-01 TuTh 9:30-10:45 X. Wang AUST 344 20
5725-02 MW 12:30-1:45 K. Chen AUST 340 20
6325-01 TuTh 12:30-1:45 R. Vitale AUST 313 30
6494-01 Epidemiology F 2:30-5:15 J. Cappelleri AUST 344 20
6494-02 Bioinformatics II M 11:15-1:10;

W 11:15-12:05

Y. Zhang AUST 202 20
6494-03 Data Management and Programming in SAS TuTh 3:30-4:45 H. Bar AUST 340 10
6494-04 Sequential Sampling Methods TuTh 2-3:15 N. Mukhopadhyay AUST 202 15
6494-05 Nonparametric Bayesian inference in biostatistics M 2:30-4:25;

W 2:30-3:20

L. Kuo AUST 344 15
6494-06 Multivariate modeling with copulas TuTh 12:30-1:45 J. Yan 15
6515 TuTh 3:30-4:45 Z. Chi AUST 340 30

Also listed:

4190-01 Field Study Internship By arrangement N. Ravishanker
4299-01 Independent Study By arrangement N. Ravishanker
4299-02 Independent Study By arrangement T. Huedo-Medina
4389-01 Undergraduate Research By arrangement N. Ravishanker
4389-02 Undergraduate Research By arrangement O. Harel
5099-02 Independent Study By arrangement J. Glaz
5099-03 Independent Study By arrangement N. Mukhopadhyay
5099-04 Independent Study By arrangement D. Dey
5099-05 Independent Study By arrangement O. Harel
5099-06 Independent Study By arrangement Z. Chi

Biostat (BIST) Courses:

Course Number   Time Instructor Location Seats Available
BIST 5099-01 M 4:40-5:30 L. Kuo AUST 344 5
BIST 5505-01 TuTh 12:30-1:45 H. Bar AUST 344 12
BIST 5505-02 TuTh 9:30-10:45 E. Schifano AUST 202 12
BIST 5585-01 TuTh 11-12:15 X. Wang AUST 340 12
BIST 5585-02 TuTh 11-12:15 N. Mukhopadhyay AUST 313 12
BIST 5625-01 M 11:15-1:10;

W 11:15-12:05

O. Harel AUST 344 20
BIST 5725-01 TuTh 9:30-10:45 X. Wang AUST 344 5
BIST 5725-02 MW 12:30-1:45 K. Chen AUST 340 5
BIST 5825-01 M 9:05-11;

W 10:10-11

N. Ravishanker AUST 344 5
BIST 6494-01 Epidemiology F 2:30-5:15 J. Cappelleri AUST 344 20
BIST 6494-02 Bioinformatics II M 11:15-1:10;

W 11:15-12:05

Y. Zhang AUST 202 20
BIST 6494-03 Data Management and Programming in SAS TuTh 3:30-4:45 H. Bar AUST 340 20
BIST 6494-04 Sequential Methods TuTh 2-3:15 N. Mukhopadhyay AUST 202 5
BIST 6494-05 Nonparametric Bayesian inference in biostatistics M 2:30-4:25;

W 2:30-3:20

L. Kuo AUST 344 5
BIST 6494-06 Multivariate modeling with copulas TuTh 12:30-1:45 J. Yan 5